2013-11-06 by seoer8Glycerol monostearate molecule is one to three molecules of glycerol with fatty acids (fatty acids include saturated and unsaturated fatty acids) esterification of the ester. Mixed glycerides can be released after the hydrolysis of more than one fatty acid. Monostearate containing C16-C18 long-chain fatty acids and glycerol esterification reaction in the system. Is a non-ionic surfactant. It has both hydrophilic lipophilic another gene, with wetting, emulsifying, foaming and other features. This product is a product of white waxy solid, soluble in methanol, ethanol, chloroform, acetone and ether solution. Monostearin of food emulsifiers and additives; cosmetics and pharmaceutical ointments used as an emulsifier to make fine paste, smooth; oil emulsifier for industrial yarn and textile lubricants; in plastic film for flow drops and anti-fogging agents; in the plastic processing as a lubricant and an antistatic agent, in other respects as defoamers, dispersing agents, thickeners, wetting agents. That is just glyceryl monostearate in a subclass.