Home >  PVC LUBRACANTS >  Distilled glycerin monostearate
Distilled glycerin monostearate
1.Distilled glycerin monostearate, DGM, it is good type internal lubricants
2. On PVC plastics: non-toxic plasticizer, anti-aging.
3 Widely used in ointment, cream and liniment to improve the stability and dispersion

  • Distilled glycerin monostearate(DGM)

    CAS No.: 123-94-4

    Molecular formula: C21H42O4

    Standard: GB15612-1995

    Properties

    white powdery, insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol, benzene, acetone. HLB value of 90% (or more) monoglyceride is 3.9-5.3. Is a multipurposed emulsifier, is approved by FDA as safe food additive without dosage limit.

    Properties and Uses

    Having emulsifying, dispersing, stabilizing, anti-foaming, anti-static, film and anti-aging of starch.

    In the beverage, food areas: Widely used in ice cream, composite milk, vegetable protein drinks, bread, cake, toffee, meat, rice, pasta and other products, as an emulsifier, stabilizer, anti-aging agent of starch.

    In the food grease, fine chemical aspects of food: used as high quality emulsifier and dispersant in margarine, shortenings, powder oil, fresh cream, filming agent of fresh fruit and defoamers, etc.

    In the processing of EPE, PVC plastics: non-toxic plasticizer, anti-aging and blowing agent; can effectively improve the flexibility, plasticity and antistatic property of products.

    In the cosmetics, pharmaceutical emulsions areas: Widely used in ointment, cream and liniment to improve the stability and dispersion of dispersed phase.

    Physical and chemical index

    Item Index
    Distilled glycerin monostearate % ≥ 90
    Free acid (as stearic acid), % ≤ 2.5
    Iodine value ≤ 4.0
    Freezing point ºC 60.0-70.0
    As ≤ 0.0001
    Heavy metals (as Pb) % ≤ 0.0005

    Specifications: 25kg/woven bag.

    Storage: Stored in a cool & dry place.


Copyright 2013-2022 © WSD Chemical limited All Right Resrrved Search engine optimisation and web design by china-webdesign.com